Buceros Rhinoceros (Enggang Badak)
The majestic Buceros Rhinoceros (Enggang Badak) inhabit the tops of the tallest trees, and usually live in pairs. Its beak and casque are distinctly colored orange and red. The birds primarily eat fruit and their favorite is figs. When the hornbills spread its wings and fly overhead, it produces loud flapping sounds. The population of the Rhinoceros hornbill is in decline, except in a few reserves.
Tapirus Indicus (Cipan)
The Tapirus Indicus are very shy animals, and usually lives near permanent water sources in the forest. It is easily recognized by its black head and forelegs, white middle, and black hind legs. It has a very short tail and its nose is elongated into a short trunk. The nocturnal Cipans usually lead solitary lives, except when it is the mating season. The young remains with its mother for six to eight months. They mostly eat leaves and other undergrowth plants.
Muntiacus Muntjak (Kijang)
The Muntiacus Muntjak (Kijang) has short, soft hairs ranging from deep brown to gray-brown with creamy markings. The males have short antlers - that are shed annually - and tusk-like upper canine teeth. They eat sprouts, fruits, seeds, birds' eggs, small animals and carrion. The Kijang are also called barking deer for their warning call that sounds like a dog's bark. The solitary males are extremely territorial, and will fight for females or territory using antlers or even the more dangerous canines.
Tragulus Napu (Napuh)
Napuh (Tragulus Napu) is orangey-brown in colour, with lightly grizzled black hindquarters. The head is triangular with a series of white markings on the neck. Instead of horns or antlers, the males have elongated upper canines or tusks which look like fangs. The legs are extremely thin and delicate, and they move through thick bush using tiny, tunnel-like trails. The Napuh are nocturnal, and hence rarely seen. Their diet consists of buds, leaves and fruit.
Bos Javanicus (Banteng)
The Bos Javanicus (Banteng) have white "stocking" on their lower legs, a white rump, a white muzzle, and white spots above the eyes. The males can be distinguished from the females by their horns. Females have short and tightly curved horns, while the males have long horns that are curved upwards. The banteng is usually active during day or night, but in areas with human encroachment, they have become nocturnal. These wild cattle are very shy and are hard to approach. They move in herds of 2-40 animals with a single mature male, and eat mostly grass, leaves and shoots.
Bos Gaurus (Seladang)
The Bos Gaurus (Seladang) is muscular and has striking light eyes. Adult males are shiny black with cream-colored leggings and rump patch, while young males and females are medium to dark brown with the same markings. The Seladang has a large hump at the shoulders and sturdy legs. Males can weigh up to 2,100 pounds. They move in herds with 6-20 animals, comprising few old bulls, juveniles, and adult cows with calves. The Seladang usually feeds in the afternoon on dry grasses, young shoots, and the fruits of bushes and trees.
Panthera Tigris (Harimau)
The Panthera Tigris (Harimau) is the largest among cat species. It is perhaps the most majestic animal and also very endangered, with not more than a few hundred left in the Peninsular. Tiger coats range from rusty orange to yellow orange in color, with its underbody and face being creamy to white, flanked by large vertical stripes. Tigers are solitary hunters and very excellent swimmers. They often chase their prey down into the water. Tigers eat almost anything that they can catch like rabbits, wild boar, deer, buffalo, young elephants, rhinos, waterfowl, and elk, that makes up the majority of their diet. Tigers hide and wait for their prey, and pounce when they are close, killing with a lethal bite to the back of the throat.
Elephas Maximus (Gajah)
The Elephas Maximus (Gajah) or Asian elephants are smaller than their African cousins, and have only a single "finger" at the tip of the trunk (instead of two). The skin color varies from grey to brown and the large males can have tusks up to one metre long. Asian female elephants do not bear tusks. The elephants roam the monsoon forest and eat a wide variety of plants including bananas, palms, barks and leaves from a wide variety of trees and shrubs. Asian elephants are quite sociable, moving in herds of about 20 or more. The elephants are matriarchal, led by the oldest female in search of food and water. Elephants are also tamed to carry out logging work.
Date of Issue : 14-Jun-2004
Stamp Value : 30 Sen (2 Designs); RM1.00(2 Designs)
Perforation : 14
Sheet Content : 20 Stamps
Stamp Size : 40mm X 30mm
Miniature Sheet Denomination : RM2.00
Miniature Sheet Size : 100mm X 70mm
Stamp Size in Miniature Sheet : 30mm X 40mm
Paper : Watermarked, Phospor Coated
Printing Process : Lithography
Printer : Percetakan Keselamatan Nasional Sdn. Bhd. (M/S)
Stamp Designer : Reign Associates
First Day Cover Value : 30 Sen
Presentation Pack Value : RM 4.00
Folder Value : RM 5.00